2011 MSA Blue Book

Information / Questions and Discussion -
Imps and Imp based Motorsport stuff from the olden days and current
Post Reply
Colin Valentine
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:10 pm
Club Member: Yes
Car Model: BS Nymph, Sunbeam Stiletto, Rally Imp
Location: Rufforth, York, UK

2011 MSA Blue Book

Post by Colin Valentine » Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:26 pm

As Competition Secretary for the Club I have now received the 2011 MSA Blue Book.
The MSA supply several hard copies and DVD versions.
MSA Competition Licence Holders all get a copy when renewing their Licence.
Any other Club Member without a Licence, who needs access, please contact me to make the appropriate arrangements.
Colin Valentine
User avatar
Mike Hanna
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 8:44 pm
Club Member: No
Car Model: 2 ZIMPS, 2 SINGER CHAMOIS, 6 HILLMAN IMPS
Location: Gloucestershire

Re: 2011 MSA Blue Book

Post by Mike Hanna » Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:28 pm

Hi Colin. I was informed by Dallas Smith the HSCC scrutineer that historic cars do not need to have FIA approved seats . Is this still the case for next year? Cheers Mike.
User avatar
apeximp
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:57 am
Club Member: No
Car Model: .
Location: wheatley oxford

Re: 2011 MSA Blue Book

Post by apeximp » Sun Dec 19, 2010 6:05 pm

I though you had to have a fia seat ?
Anyway , you coming out to play next year mike ?
Jim
Colin Valentine
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:10 pm
Club Member: Yes
Car Model: BS Nymph, Sunbeam Stiletto, Rally Imp
Location: Rufforth, York, UK

Re: 2011 MSA Blue Book

Post by Colin Valentine » Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:52 pm

I've had a look at the 2011 Blue Book, Section K - Competitor Safety.
Section 2 - Seats, Seat belts & headrests.
2.2 seats.
It requires seats to be correctly located and securely anchored etc, but could not see anything which requires seats to be replaced on an age basis.
So it looks like the earlier discussion about date stamping etc has not made it into the Blue Book.
I can't claim this to be a definitive opinion,as there are many details in the Blue Book and it can be difficult finding the cross reference.
Some items may only apply to circuit or speed events, and not rallies or Trials etc.
Or there may be exemptions for some types of Event or Class of car.
If any regular competitor is more au fait with the detail of the Regs, please feel free to clarify.

Further to the above, I have now found an advert by Corbeau saying, if your seats or belts are out of date, you won't get to race.
There is a website & email address, so I suggest that you email: sales@corbeau-seats.com and ask for advice.
Apologies if I haven't definitively answered the question, but I think I have pointed you in the right direction.
Regards,
Colin Valentine
Imp Club Comp Secy
User avatar
benwick3
Posts: 1566
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 5:18 pm
Club Member: Yes
Car Model: Race Clan Crusader x 2
Location: Benwick, March

Re: 2011 MSA Blue Book

Post by benwick3 » Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:13 am

Don't know about other manufacturers but you can extend the life of a Cobra FIA seat by 2 years, making a total of 7 years, by having them check and inspect it . If there are no problems they then put on a new sticker. There is a cost but I think when I had it done it was around £20.00.

Another thing to remember is that all parts of seat belts have to have the same date.

Pete Richards
Repair. Rebuild. Repeat.
User avatar
Mike Hanna
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 8:44 pm
Club Member: No
Car Model: 2 ZIMPS, 2 SINGER CHAMOIS, 6 HILLMAN IMPS
Location: Gloucestershire

Re: 2011 MSA Blue Book

Post by Mike Hanna » Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:00 am

Hi. Pete, I was picked up by the scrutineer because my crutch strap was a year older than the rest of the belt but passed it when I pointed out that the crutch strap was'nt mandatory. Cheers. Mike
User avatar
benwick3
Posts: 1566
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2003 5:18 pm
Club Member: Yes
Car Model: Race Clan Crusader x 2
Location: Benwick, March

Re: 2011 MSA Blue Book

Post by benwick3 » Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:22 am

Mike,

I think you would not get away with that now as this years (2010) Blue Book states under K 2.1.7 that ' Its not permitted to mix parts of seat belts. Only complete sets as supplied by manufacturers should be used'.

Pete Richards
Repair. Rebuild. Repeat.
Post Reply